South Africa - Required Documents for Travellers

All visitors must have a passport, which is valid for at least six months after they are due to leave, and an onward ticket of some sort. In practice, the second requirement is rarely even considered if you look neat, respectable and fairly affluent.

Travelers from certain countries need a visa. Apply for multiple entry visas should you wish to visit neighboring countries.